Today at Kambala it is Saturday 29 Apr 2017, 02:08AM

Privacy Statement

Kambala is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Schools’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Information collected and held by the School includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the School.


The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information.

In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Under the privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

The School will use personal information it collects for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.



Pupils and Parents


In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Kambala to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School;
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.


In some cases where the School requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not obtained the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil.

Back to top

Job applicants, staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contactors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.
The purposes for which Kambala uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing for the School;
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Back to top

Volunteers:

Kambala also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as (alumni associations), to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Back to top

Marketing and fundraising:


Kambala treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to be a high quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists us in fundraising, for example, the Kambala Foundation or KOGU.

The school from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from parents may be used to make an appeal to parents. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the school’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. The school will not disclose parent’s personal informatin to third parties for their own marketing purposes without the parent’s consent.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school
  • Government departments;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
  • Recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines; Parents; and
  • Anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to.

The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the national Privacy principles.

Back to top

Sensitive Information


In referring to “sensitive information”, the School means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other
professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Back to top

Management and security of personal information

The staff at Kambala is required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.
The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerized records.

Back to top

Updating personal information

At Kambala we endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting reception at any time.
The National Privacy Principles require that we do not store personal information longer than necessary.
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.
Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.
To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please contact Mrs White in writing.
The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance.

Back to top

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

Kambala respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.
Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents. The School will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.
Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting Mrs White. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Kambala’s duty of care to the pupil.
The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by us about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Back to top

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, please contact Mrs White.